Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Gudja, Sta Lucia and Swieqi vie for BOV Div. Two title
Apr 14, 2018
Posted in:
General
BOV First Division
BOV Second Division

The BOV Second and Third Division championships come to an end this weekend with the title race in both categories still open.


In the Second Division, neighbours Gudja United and Santa Lucia are battling for the title and automatic promotion with only one point separating them and Swieqi United a further point adrift in third.

 

The three matches involving the three title and promotion candidates kick off simultaneously at 4pm.

 

Gudja are favourites to get promoted as champions as they lead the way with 46 points. This afternoon at 4pm, they take on Fgura United, one of the teams who, until a few weeks ago, were also challenging for promotion but are now out of contention after taking just one point from their last two outings.

 

Santa Lucia also have high hopes as they appear to have hit top form in recent weeks, scoring 11 goals in wins over Għargħur (5-1) and Kalkara (6-2).

 

The Saints take on Siġġiewi today with the latter also losing ground lately.

 

Swieqi United had led this division for a number of weeks but they hit a few bumps in the second round, obtaining five wins from their last 12 outings to drop in to third place.

 

The team finishing third in the Second Division will set up a promotion/relegation play-off against the team placing third from bottom in Division One.

 

In the bottom half, Għargħur have already been relegated with St George’s and Attard fighting to avoid the second automatic relegation spot.

 

Attard are a point ahead of the Saints and take on bottom side Għargħur today. St George’s have a more difficult task on paper against mid-table Mġarr United.

 

PROGRAMME

Saturday 14th April 16:00 Centenary Stadium Santa Lucia vs Siġġiewi
Saturday 14th April 18:15 Centenary Stadium Għargħur vs Attard
Saturday 14th April 16:00 Luxol Stadium Gudja United vs Fgura United
Saturday 14th April 18:15 Luxol Stadium Mġarr United vs St. George's
Saturday 14th April 16:00 Sirens Stadium Marsaxlokk vs Swieqi United
Saturday 14th April 18:15 Sirens Stadium Luqa SA vs Birżebbuġa SP

 

BOV THIRD DIVISION


Santa Venera Lightnings are one point away from winning the Third Division title following their 4-0 rout of Mellieħa last week.

 

Santa Venera’s last match is against Żurrieq who are in a comfortable mid-table position.

 

Mellieħa, who will join the Saints in Division Two next season, take on Kirkop United who are in third place and chasing the points to finish third and gain a spot in the play-off.

 

Xgħajra Tornadoes are also in contention for third spot and start as favourites to win their last match as they take on bottom side Marsaskala.

 

PROGRAMME

 

Sunday 15th April 16:00 Charles Abela Stadium Mellieħa vs Kirkop United
Sunday 15th April 18:15 Charles Abela Stadium Ta' Xbiex vs Msida SJ
Sunday 15th April 16:00 Luxol Stadium Żurrieq vs Sta. Venera L
Sunday 15th April 18:15 Luxol Stadium Mdina Knights vs Għaxaq
Sunday 15th April 16:00 Sirens Stadium Xgħajra Tornados vs Marsaskala
Sunday 15th April 18:15 Sirens Stadium Dingli Swallows vs Mtarfa

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners