Malta Football Association
NEWS:
Gżira-Ħamrun headlines FA Trophy third-round ties
Nov 13, 2017
Posted in:
General
BOV Premier League
BOV First Division
BOV Second Division
Cups & Competitions
Dr Cornelia Zammit German (left) and Dr Angelo Chetcuti during the FA Trophy draws.
Dr Cornelia Zammit German (left) and Dr Angelo Chetcuti during the FA Trophy draws.

  • Dr Cornelia Zammit German (left) and Dr Angelo Chetcuti during the FA Trophy draws.

The third round draw of the 2017/18 FA Trophy (Supported by BOOST Diesel) produced some intriguing ties with the clash between Gżira United and Ħamrun Spartans stealing the limelight.


Thirty-two teams – 18 that advanced from the first rounds and the 14 BOV Premier League clubs – were involved in the third round draw. These included three clubs from Gozo – Kerċem Ajax, Victoria Hotspurs and Xewkija Tigers, six from Division Two and nine from Division One.

 

The pairings of the fourth round were also made on Monday at the Trophies Lounge with Dr Angelo Chetcuti, the Malta FA General Secretary, and Dr Cornelia Zammit German, Chief Executive Officer of BOOST Diesel, conducting the draws alongside Rodney Pisani, the Malta FA Deputy General Secretary who heads the Competitions Department.

 

Gżira-Ħamrun is not the only all-Premier League clash of the third round as Valletta, the current top-flight leaders, meet Senglea Athletic while FA Trophy holders Floriana start their KO defence against Naxxar Lions.

 

The other encounter involving BOV Premier League sides is that between St Andrews and Sliema Wanderers.

 

The six teams that occupied the top positions in last season’s BOV Premier League – Hibernians, Balzan, Birkirkara, Valletta, Floriana and Sliema Wanderers – were seeded for the third round and therefore avoided each other.

 

The third round matches will be played between December 1 and 3.

 

The fourth round draw also threw up a host of intriguing match-ups with the winners of the Balzan-Gudja United clash taking on either Floriana or Naxxar Lions.

 

The winners of the clash between Gżira United and Ħamrun Spartans will set up a fourth-round meeting with St Andrews or Sliema Wanderers.

 

The fourth-round matches will be played on January 20-21.

 

THIRD ROUND TIES

 

Balzan vs Gudja United
Sta Lucia vs Birkirkara
Valletta vs Senglea Athletic
Naxxar Lions vs Floriana
Hibernians vs Victoria Hotspurs
St Andrews vs Sliema Wanderers
Lija Athletic vs Kalkara
Xewkija Tigers vs Vittoriosa Stars
San Ġwann vs Melita
Qrendi vs Qormi
Kerċem Ajax vs Żebbuġ Rangers
Marsaxlokk vs Żejtun Corinthians
Siġġiewi vs Pietà Hotspurs
Mosta vs Mqabba
Gżira United vs Ħamrun Spartans
Swieqi United vs Tarxien Rainbows

 

Matches to be played from December 1-3, 2017

 

FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

 

Swieqi/Tarxien vs Lija/Kalkara
Kerċem/Żebbuġ vs Qrendi/Qormi
Hibernians/Victoria H. vs Xewkija/Vittoriosa
Balzan/Gudja vs Naxxar/Floriana
Siġġiewi/Pietà vs Valletta/Senglea
Gżira/Ħamrun vs St Andrews/Sliema
Mosta/Mqabba vs Marsaxlokk/Żejtun
Sta Lucia/Birkirkara vs San Ġwann/Melita

 

Matches to be played on January 20 and 21, 2018

 

You can watch the draws by clicking on this link: https://www.facebook.com/mfa1900/videos/1616440855084008/
 

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners