Malta Football Association
ESTHER AZZOPARDI FARRUGIA APPOINTED FOR UNDER-19 WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT– SCOTLAND – 04 TO 09 APRIL 2013
Apr 3, 2013
Posted by:

 

 

UEFA has appointed FIFA Referee Esther AzzopardFarrugia to officiate in the European Women’s Under-19 Championship 201Second Qualifying Round Group mini-tournament to be played in Scotland from the 04th to 09th April 2013

 

The teams taking part with hosts Scotland will be Denmark, Ukraine and Austria.

 

Ms Azzopardi Farrugia – with Angela Kyriakou (Cyprus) as her assigned Assistant Referee –will be involved as 4th Official / Referee in the following three matches:

 

  • On the 04th (20:00 CET), DenmarkScotland at Braidwood Motor Company Stadium, Livingston.(4th Official).

 

  • On the 06th (12:00 CET), ScotlandUkraine at New Douglas Park, Hamilton. (Referee).

 

  • On the 09th (17:00 CET), LithuaniaDenmark at Braidwood Motor Company Stadium, Livingston. (Referee).

 

The other referees with Ms Azzopardi Farrugia will be Knarik Grigoryan (Armenia) and Leen Martens (Belgium); while the other assistant referees will be AraksyaSaribekyan (Armenia), Stephanie Forde (Belgium), and Jennifer Carbery(Scotland).  Lorraine Clark (Scotland) will act as 4th Official.

UEFA officials Susan Ann Hough from England and Blazenka Logurusic from Croatia will act as Delegate and Referee Observer, respectively.

 

 

 

Meanwhile Elite Referee Trustin Farrugia Cann and Elite Assistant Referee Albert Borg Cardona this weekwill officiate in the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015 Preliminary Round Group mini-tournament to be played on home soil.

 

The teams taking part with hosts Malta will be Albania, Luxembourg and Latvia.

 

The referees will be Petra Chuda (Slovakia), Floarea Cristina Babadac-Ionescu (Roumania) and Yuliya Medvedeva (Kazakhstan).  The assistant referees will be Maria Sukenikova (Lisicka) (Slovakia), Andra Hiticas (Roumania) and Liliya Karimova (Kazakhstan).

 

Messrs Farrugia Cann (as 4th Official) and Borg Cardona will be involved in the following three matches:

 

·       On the 04th at 18:30, Luxembourg Latvia at the Centenary Stadium, Ta’ Qali

·       On the 06th at 11:00, Albania Latvia at the Centenary Stadium, Ta’ Qali.

·       On the 09th at 16:00, Luxembourg Albania at the NationalStadium, Ta’ Qali.

 

The other matches will be as follows:

 

·         On the 04th at 16:00, Albania Maltaat the Centenary Stadium, Ta’ Qali

·         On the 06t hat 13:30, Malta Luxembourg at the Centenary Stadium, Ta’ Qali.

·         On the 09th at 16:00, Latvia Maltaat the CentenaryStadium, Ta’ Qali.

 

UEFA Officials Ewa Gajewska from Poland and George Brian Smith from Scotland will act as Delegate and Referee Observer, respectively.

Official Sponsors
Commercial Partners